PRIVACY

Purpose

1. Cadet Shoes Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring privacy of personal information and is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

Identity

2. Personal information is collected by Cadet Shoes Pty Ltd, Level 1, 425 Smith Street, Fiztroy Victoria Australia 3065 phone 613 9418 0100.

Access to Information

3. On request Cadet will provide you with access to personal information about you held by it subject to the limitations and exceptions set out in the Privacy Act.
4. If Cadet holds personal information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Cadet will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

Up to Date Personal Information

5. If any personal information you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate or if you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please notify us by email at privacy@cadetshoes.com.au

Deletion of Personal Information

6. You may at any time request us to delete all personal information held by us and we shall take all reasonable steps to action that request promptly.

Purpose for Which the Information is Collected

7. Cadet collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with information about products and promotions
(b) to monitor and improve our service and marketing through your feedback.
(c) to evaluate the effectiveness of our website and marketing.

Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information

8. Personal information collected by Cadet from this site will only be used for the purposes for which the information was collected.
9. Personal information gathered from this website will only be disclosed to authorised persons, that is, employees and contractors and consultants who are all bound by contractual obligations to maintain confidentiality and privacy of personal information.
10. Cadet will not otherwise disclose your personal information to anyone unless required by law or unless you authorise us to do so.

Consequence of not Providing Personal Information

11. If you do not provide any personal information requested, Cadet will not be able to provide you with information about Zensu products.

Personal Information from Third Parties

12. Cadet will not seek personal information about you from any other source.

Personal Information About Others

13. You must not provide us with personal information about another person.

Contacts

14. If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Statement, contact our Chief Privacy Office on 613 9418 0100.